Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Velma Horton Betts

Born: 1/29/1915

Died: 2/18/2009

Maiden Name: Bench

Honorific: n/a

Velma Horton Betts passed away February 18, 2009. She was born January 29, 1915, in Tupelo to John and Mary Magdaline Swaffer Bench.

She married William Leon Horton on April 8, 1933. He preceded her in death on December 9, 1985. She later married Jess Betts. He preceded her in death on November 11, 1997.

Mrs. Betts was a homemaker, a loving and devoted wife, mother and grandmother. She volunteered for organizations within the Chickasaw Nation, receiving a reward for her service from Governor Anoatubby. She was a member of the local Native American senior citizens group, playing tambourine in the band. She was a Christian and had attended The Evangelistic Temple in Ada.

She was preceded in death by her parents; twin brother, Velton Bench; brothers, Emmit, Clay and Lloyd Bench; sisters, Johnie Payton, Oma Lee Holman; two daughters, Ruby Laxton, and Cookie Hasball; son D.Leon Horton; granddaughter, Tammy Laxton; and great-grandson, Billy Hood.

She loved her family, music, and flowers. She’s now surrounded by all three.

Survivors include three daughters, Reva Sue Willoughby and husband Leroy of Oil Center, Leota Howard and spouse Terry Hopper of Ada, Deloris Trobaugh and husband Neal of Eufaula; son-in-law, Vernon Laxton and wife Della of Ada; sister, Mildred Green of Ada; 16 grandchildren; 38 great-grandchildren; 24 great-great-grandchildren; and many nieces and nephews.

Velma Horton Betts