Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Tommye Bertero

Born: 1/23/1922

Died: 7/6/2012

Maiden Name: Welch

Honorific: n/a

Tommye Ruth (Welch) Bertero, 90, of Austin, Texas, passed away on July 6, 2012. She was born Jan. 23, 1922, to Louisa “Polly” Crowder and William D. Welch on Crowder Prairie in Oklahoma. She served in the Women’s Air Corps during World War II. She was a long-time Austin resident who earned a B.A. in Psychology at UT Austin when she was 65 years old. She was preceded in death by her husband, Col. Frank R. Bertero; and a son, Robert.

She is survived by four children, Barbara Rice, Patricia Bertero, Janet Pellikka and Charles Bertero; nine grandchildren; nine great-grandchildren; and one great-great-grandchild.