Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Susie Ann Bohanon

Born: 10/25/1926

Died: 12/6/1995

Maiden Name: Melton

Honorific: n/a

Susie Ann Bohanon, age 69, of Talihina, Oklahoma was born on October 25, 1926 to Lymon and Etta Mae Melton at Lenox, Oklahoma. She passed away at Sparks Regional Medical Center, Ft. Smith, Arkansas on December 6, 1995.

She was a lifetime resident of the Talihina area. She was a member of the Good Springs United Methodist Church of Lenox, Oklahoma. Until her retirement, she had worked with the Head Start education program at Muse, Oklahoma.

She was preceded in death by her husband, Henry Bohanon, her father, Lymon Melton, one brother, Larry Melton and one sister, Francis Mings.

Her survivors include three daughters, Chris Billy, Carolyn Bohanon, both of Talihina and Cheri Tay of Tulsa, Oklahoma; one son, Harry Bohanon of Talihina; one step-son, Dallas Sealey; three foster children, Vanessa James of Talihina, Jessie James of Tecumseh and Henry James ,l Jr. of Ft. Smith, Arkansas.; four sisters, Shirley James of Red Oak, Oklahoma, Christine Meashintubby of Talihina, Siney Noah of Pickens, Oklahoma and Ada Edwards of Keyes, California; four brothers, Willis Johnny, Ben, Sr.,. and James Melton all of Talihina; five grandchildren, nine foster grandchildren, several nieces nephews, friends and loved ones.