Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Mary Frances Brewer

Born: 5/4/1920

Died: 9/24/2001

Maiden Name: McMurtrey

Honorific: n/a

Mary Frances Brewer, 81, great-granddaughter of Benjamin Franklin Smallwood, former Chief of the Choctaw Nation, passed away September 24, 2001 in Payson, Arizona. She was born May 4, 1920 at Atoka, Oklahoma to Lora and Irene McMurtrey.

She married Woodson Lee Brewer on November 29, 1939.

Her parents and two brothers, Guy (Jack) and Claude, and a sister, Ruth Offield, preceded her in death.

Survivors include two sisters, Beatrice Anderson of San Antonio, Texas and Mildred Faulkenberry of Phoenix, Arizona; two sons, Jerry Brewer of Ahwatukee, Arizona and Michael Brewer of Temple, Arizona; four daughters, Janice Brewer and Dee Falk of Payson, Arizona, Imogene Hale of Christopher Creek, Arizona and Brenda Molloy of Tustin, California; eight grandchildren and seven great-grandchildren.