Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Mary Etta Bush

Born: 1/1/1901

Died: 6/3/1997

Maiden Name: Bohanan

Honorific: n/a

Mary Etta Bush, 63, of Stigler died June 3, 1997 at Ft. Worth Hospital.

Services were held june6, 1997 at Pioneer Freewill Baptist Church with Rev. Bill Fitzer officiating. Burial was at Brooken Cemetery.

She is preceded in death by her parents, Silas and Altie (Miller) Bohanan; one son, Donald James Bush; and two sisters, Roxie Bohanan and Wilma Helen Wyatt.

She is survived by her husband, Hubert, of the home; one daughter, Susan Lively of Brooken; one son, Eugene Bush of Enterprise; one sister, Bea Cowen of Wasco, California; three brothers, Leon Bohanan of Brooken, Billy Ray Bohanan of Nowata, Colen Wayne Bohanan of South Carolina; six grandchildren, Sarah Beth Lively, Heather Maxine Leathers, Shawn Lively, Kevin Bush, Michael Bush, Crystal Bush; and five great-grandchildren.