Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Mary Alice Bully

Born: 5/10/1939

Died: 8/3/2004

Maiden Name: Carnes

Honorific: n/a

Mary Alice Bully, 65, of Durant, passed away August 3, 2004, at the Medical Center of Southeastern Oklahoma. She was born May 10, 1939, in Lane, Oklahoma, to Allen and Mary Jane (Tilaby) Carnes.

Mary attended school at Wheelock. She married Freeman Bully on January 7, 1957. She was a Jehovah’s Witness and an active member of Patchwork Angels as their first participant. She will be greatly missed.

She was preceded in death by her parents; her husband, Freeman; brother, Ben Carnes; sisters, Mildred Webb, Barbara Carnes and Elizabeth OmaAllen.

Survivors include her sons, Curtis Bully of Durant and Alvin Bully and his wife, Debbie, of Calera, Oklahoma; daughters and their spouses, Theresa and Charles Prough and Connie and Dee Conner, all of Durant, and sisters, Shirley Duran and her husband, Jimmy, of Texas, Tina Fields of Cartwright, Oklahoma, and Virginia Billy of Durant.