Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Linda Bointy

Born: 10/22/1943

Died: 11/23/2012

Maiden Name: Slinker

Honorific: n/a

Linda Sue Bointy, 69, of Carnegie, passed away on Nov. 23, 2012, at her home. She was born Oct. 22, 1943, to William Raymond and Dorena Dolly (Jones) Slinker in Idabel. In her teens she moved to Oklahoma and graduated from Anadarko High School in 1962. She was united in marriage to R.H. (Hess) Bointy in 1973, in Galveston, Texas. Linda was a member of the Cache Creek United Methodist Church and involved in the quilting group at church. She also enjoyed making crafts and was a certified beautician.

She was preceded in death by her parents. She is survived by her husband R.H. of Carnegie; son William H. Bointy of Carnegie, grandson Shawn Slinker of Carnegie; brothers, Charles Leon Slinker Sr. and Edwin Robinson Slinker, both of Oklahoma City; sisters, Betty Slinker Seidner of Midwest City, and Patricia Ann Franceschini of Fort Lauderdale, Fla.; special son, Wallace Bointy Jr., of Carnegie; and numerous nieces and nephews.