Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Juanita Brownen

Born: 7/12/1920

Died: 10/03/2012

Maiden Name: Bell

Honorific: n/a

Juanita Bell Brownen, 92, passed away on Oct. 3, 2012, in Ardmore. Juanita was born to Elmer and Rosie Bell on July 12, 1920.

Juanita was raise in Ardmore and attended Ardmore High School. She lived out her life in Ardmore as a loving wife and mother. She was of the Protestant faith, touched many lives and brought great joy into this world. She will be greatly missed.

Juanita was preceded in death by her husband, Edward Brownen; daughter Sherry White; son Daniel Tollus; and granddaughter Jessica Bean. She is survived by her daughter, Rebecca Deleon; grandchildren, Rick Harper with wife Comille, Kenny Harper with wife Susan; sons, Michael, Mark, David, Donald Brownen with wife Terri, Tacy Clure, Cleve Louis, Clide Louis, Ernie Brown and Justin Dyer; great-grandsons, Kendal Harper, Josh Harper and Justin Dyer; granddaughters, Molly Cantrell, Zoe Dyer, Hanna Dyer and Mary Dyer with husband Kenny; and son-in-law James White.