Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Helen Marguriette Boyd

Born: 3/20/1925

Died: 7/29/2002

Maiden Name: Hoyt

Honorific: n/a

Helen Marguriette Boyd, 77, passed away Monday, July 29, 2002 in Haskell County Hospital in Stigler, Oklahoma. She was born March 20, 1925 to Olin and Golda (Cariker) Hoyt in Hoyt, Oklahoma.

She was a retired machinist, and had lived in Stigler for the past 15 years following her retirement in California. She was of the Baptist faith.

Four brothers and a son preceded her in death.

Survivors include a son, Gary Wayne Boyd of Stigler; two daughters, Golda Lynn Vargas and Lana Lorraine Bird, both of California; five grandchildren, Chandra Marie Vargas, Denna Lorrin Bird and Dennise Lauren Bird all of California, and Jesse Wayne Boyd and Taylor Jeanette Boyd, both of Stigler; two great-grandchildren, Cerrena Maria Elena Vera and Enrique Dario Vera, both of California; three sisters, Lawanna Chunnings of California, Linda Cunningham of Washington, and Flora Lee Ary of Oklahoma, and one brother, O.V. Hoyt of Oklahoma.