Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Hazel Barkley

Born: 6/2/1945

Died: 12/24/1997

Maiden Name: Mize

Honorific: n/a

Hazel Mize was born on May 21, 1923 in Walls Community LeFlore County Oklahoma/ On June 2, 1945 she married Roy Barkley. He preceded her in death on February 28, 1986. Hazel passed away on December 24, 1997 in Talihina, Oklahoma.

She was a member of the Choctaw Nation and the First Assembly of God Church in Panama Oklahoma. She was a descendant of the LeFlore and Trahern families.

She was preceded in death by her husband Roy Barkley; a son, Dan Barkley; her parents, Eli and Sally Mize and a host of relatives and friends.

Her survivors include a son and daughter in law Doug and Debbie Barkley; three granddaughters, Amanda, Jana and Breanna Barkley of Panama; two sisters, Helen Wilson of Oklahoma City, Oklahoma and Stella Bernard of Prague, Oklahoma; two brothers, Leon Mize of Spiro Oklahoma and Carol Mize of Tuttle Oklahoma and many many friends and relatives.