Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Eulala Grace ‘Prill’ Blankenship

Born: 12/20/1937

Died: 3/6/2004

Maiden Name: Self

Honorific: n/a

Eulala Grace "Prill" Blankenship, 66, passed away March 16, 2004. She was born on December 20, 1937, in Boswell, Oklahoma, the daughter of Oscar Kermit ‘Butch’ Self and Clara Louis ‘Granny Bell’ Self.

She attended Soper Schools and on December 20, 1952, she married J.R. Blankenship in DeQueen, Arkansas. They celebrated their 51st wedding anniversary on December 20, 2002. In 1957, after ranching, truck driving and sawmilling, they moved to Farmington, New Mexico. After a long working relationship with Shell Oil Company, they moved back to Soper. In 1971, they went in partnership and purchased B&E Grocery where they eventually became sole owners. The B&E was a cornerstone of Soper and they operated the store for 30 years before selling it in September 2002.

Prill was considered a true friend to all. She was a working wife and mother, sang beautifully, and could sew anything. She loved her close-knit family and was a promoter of get-togethers at holidays, birthdays, or any other excuse that called for family and friends to come together. She was a member of the Soper Church of Christ.

She was preceded in death by her parents; a brother, Oscar Kermit Self Jr., and two infant children.

Survivors include her husband, J.R. Blankenship; daughter and son-in-law, Clariece and Bill McClure; granddaughter and grandson-in-law, Gina and Scotty Van Worth; great-granddaughter and namesake, Alyssa Grace Van Worth, and sister and brother-in-law, Chockie and Bob Edge, all of Soper; several nieces and nephews and a host of friends.