Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Billie Louise Brown

Born: 7/4/1922

Died: 6/11/2004

Maiden Name: Wright

Honorific: n/a

Billie Louise Brown, 81, of Tyler Texas, passed away on June 11, 2004, at Mother Francis Hospital, Tyler. She was born July 4, 1922, in Boswell, Oklahoma, to Leonard Dalco Wright and Lena Bell Crowder Wright, who were both original enrollees.

Billie lived most of her younger life in Amarillo, Texas. During the latter stages of World War II she was a welder, helping to build U.S. Navy destroyers in Orange, Texas.

She married Timothy O. Brown, a retired Navy veteran of World War II, Korea and Vietnam. During his career, she uncomplainingly accompanied her husband to his many duty stations aboard ships homeported on both coasts of the United States.

Survivors include her husband; and four cousins, June Sanford of El Paso, Texas, Juanita McMinn of Santa Clara, California, Betty Heredia of San Diego, California, and Paul Harland of Miramonte, California.

Billie Louise Brown