Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Viola Marie Alford

Born: 1/22/1930

Died: 11/26/2006

Maiden Name: Brown

Honorific: n/a

Viola Marie Alford passed away November 26, 2006, in Paris, Texas. She was born January 22, 1930, in Tom, the daughter of Willard Brown and Flora Horn Brown.

Violas greatest pride in her life was her family and her goal was to always take care of them. She was a tremendous cook and at every holiday all her family would gather at her home. Viola could piece quilts with the best of them. She would spend many, many hours piecing and hand-quilting beautiful quilts for her family members and friends.

After her boys were grown, she went to work at the nursing home. Later she worked at Haworth Schools until her health would not allow her to do so any longer. She never met a stranger and was a joy to be around. Viola was a faithful member of the Bokhoma Community Church.

She was preceded in death by one grandson, Jeremy Alford, and one great-granddaughter, Morgan Alford.

Survivors include her husband of 60 years, Jack Alford; four sons and daughters-in-law, Edward and Barbara Alford of Marshall Hill, Kenneth and Mary Alford of Moon, Ricky and Debbie Alford