Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Thelma Fay Austin

Born: 11/4/1925

Died: 4/23/2004

Maiden Name: Folsom

Honorific: n/a

Thelma Fay Austin, 78, of Caddo, Oklahoma, passed away April 23, 2004, at Atoka Memorial Hospital. She was born November 4, 1925, at Caney, Oklahoma, the daughter of Tandy James Folsom and Hattie Bell (Summers) Folsom.

A homemaker, she was a member of Caney Pentecostal Holiness Church and the Order of Eastern Star Caddo Chapter. She was married to Doyal E. Austin on November 6, 1943, in Atoka, Oklahoma. He preceded her in death on October 17, 1997.

Also preceding her in death were her parents and a brother, Alvin C. Folsom.

Survivors include a brother, Clarence J. Folsom of McAlester, Oklahoma; one niece, Glenda Kay Brook of Allen, Texas; good friends and neighbors, Loyd and Betty Whitmire of Caney; several other nieces, nephews, other relatives and a host of friends.

Thelma Fay Austin