Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Pearl Allen

Born: 10/21/1906

Died: 12/16/2007

Maiden Name: Richardson

Honorific: n/a

Pearl Allen, 101, passed away December 16, 2007, in Yukon, Oklahoma. She was born October 21, 1906, in the Arch Community of Indian Territory to Wesley Pryor and Maggie Mae James Richardson.

Pearl and her husband, Jay, had maintained a home in Harts-horne and a farm in Atoka where they raised cattle. During World War II, Pearl worked at a naval ammunition depot in McAlester.

She was preceded in death by her parents; husband, Arthur Jay Allen; son, Kenneth Wesley Lance; grandson, Benny Lance; sisters, Marie Lyles and June Collins; brothers, Bud Richardson and Robert Hargis; and a son-in-law, K. Hudson Jr.

Survivors include two daughters and a son-in-law, Alone and George Monks of Yukon and Geneva Hudson of Yukon; eight grandchildren; seven great-grandchildren; and numerous nieces and nephews.