Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Patsy (Pat) Ann Avants

Born: 11/24/1938

Died: 9/12/1997

Maiden Name: Franklin

Honorific: n/a

Pat Avants, 58, of Durant, Oklahoma, passed away September 12. 1997, at the Medical Center of Southern Oklahoma.

Pat, the daughter of Alfus R. and Ada Alga Moran Franklin, was born on November 24, 1938, in Caney, Oklahoma.

Pat was a housewife and mother. She attended school in Midway, Oklahoma and Caddo, Oklahoma and was of the Baptist faith. Pat was an avid outdoors person; she loved her horses and dogs. It was hard for her to realize that she had to sow down as she become ill. She loved her family very much.

She married Jimmy Dale Avants on June 18, 1986 in Durant. They were very happily married.

Pat was preceded in death by her parents; her first husband, Connie Gene Anderson, who passed away in 1982; two brothers; A.J. Franklin and Danny Franklin and one sister, Louise Houser.

Survivors include four sons, Charles Gene Anderson and wife, Adale of Wynnewood, Oklahoma, Billy Joe Ander son of Princeton, Texas, Freddie Ray Anderson of the home and Kevin Wayne Advants and wife, Laney of Durant; three daughters, Brenda Lou Wilson and husband, Randall, Belinda Alga Webb and husband, Charley and Shirley Ann Anderson, all of Durant, Oklahoma; three brothers, James Franklin of Snow, Oklahoma, Alvin Franklin of Blue, Oklahoma and Bob Franklin of Durant, eight grandchildren Eric Littrell, Marissa Dill, Earon Anderson, Jimmy Anderson, Amy Ander son, Michael Anderson, Jessica McElrath and Dylan Anderson; one great-grandson, Cainen Littrell and numerous nieces and nephews.

We love and miss you greatly. You are in our dreams.