Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Lilly Pearl Armstrong

Born: 5/6/1939

Died: 2/10/2013

Maiden Name: Colley

Honorific: n/a

Lillie Pearl Armstrong, 73, passed away on Feb. 10, 2013, in Oklahoma City. She was born May 6, 1939, in Rattan, to Elmer Lee and Cora (Stowe) Colley. Lillie lived in the Rattan area most of her life. She worked as a cook at Rattan School for 10 years. She attended church at Spencerville, and enjoyed her church family. Lillie loved to listen to gospel music and especially enjoyed listening to her great-granddaughters sing. She enjoyed cooking, camping, fishing, shopping, visiting with friends, and her greatest joy was taking care of her great-grandchildren. Lillie was preceded in death by her parents; her husband, Bobby Armstrong; daughter Peggy Armstrong; son Rickie Gene Armstrong; granddaughter April Dawn Armstrong; sister Lou Armstrong; and brother Ronnie Colley.

She is survived by her daughters, Gail Hudson with husband Jimmy, and Jackie Woodruff with husband William, all of Rattan; nine grandchildren, Shannon Hudson, Shawn Hurlburt, James Hudson, Justin Scott, Tanner Woodruss, Tina Armstrong, all of Rattan, George Armstrong of Fort Worth, Texas, and Kyle Armstrong of Spencerville; 15 great-grandchildren, Jordan, Kaylie, Kasey, Briar, Charlie Jo, Gracie, Easton, Tricity, Carlie, Zoey, Patrick, Arora, Amanda, Samantha and Stormy; brothers, Robert Colley of Broken Bow, and Roy Colley of Rattan; sisters, Mary Johnson of Moore, Joyce Chappell of Broken Bow, Stella Rowell of Noble, Trelma Joslin of Rattan, and Darlene Rogers of Texas; sister-in-law, Jimmie Jo Gross of Antlers; numerous nieces and nephews; as well as many other relatives and friends.