Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Frances J. Anderson

Born: 1/4/1921

Died: 11/19/1998

Maiden Name: West

Honorific: n/a

Frances J. Anderson, 77 of McAlester, Oklahoma passed away Thursday November 19, 1999 at a local nursing home.

Born January 4. 1921 in Ada, Oklahoma to James Madison and Emiley Elizabeth Pigg West, she attended school at Maude through the ninth grade and then attended Konawa High School. She later received her GED and attended Eastern State College at Wilburton, Oklahoma.

She married Grady L. Anderson on January 12, 1940 in Konawa and moved to McAlester in May of 1946, where she lived the rest of her life.

She was a housewife and mother; she had worked for Troy Cleaners and as cafeteria manager for St. Marys Hospital and the Rocket Bowling Lanes. She was a member of the Calvary Baptist Church and received an honorary membership with the Choctaw Tribe.

Survivors include her husband, Grady L. of the home; a son and daughter-in-law, Gary Wayne and Darlene Anderson, Tulsa, Oklahoma; three daughters and son-in-laws, Ginger and Kent Tucker, Ardmore, Oklahoma, Beth and Doug Sullivan, Checotah, Amy and Clint Collins, Treynor, Iowa,; eight grandchildren Kim Wallace, Timi Rene Smart, Clinton DeWayne Collins, Andre LaQua Anderson, Terry Sullivan, Cindi Michelle Collins, Michael Wayne Anderson and J.D. Thompson and eight great-grandchildren.

She was preceded in death by her parents, a brother, Robert Landrum and a sister Helen Parks.