Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Bernice Bessie Anderson

Born: 3/20/1931

Died: 4/8/2003

Maiden Name: Franklin

Honorific: n/a

Bernice Bessie Anderson, 72, of Sapulpa, Oklahoma passed away Tuesday, April 8, 2003 at Tulsa, Oklahoma. She was born March 20, 1931 at Haskell, Oklahoma, the daughter of Kilbert and Susan Johnson Franklin.

She attended Sequoyah High School at Tahlequah, Oklahoma.

Bernice and Robert Anderson were married in April 1996 at Ballenger. She retired as a nurse’s aid at the Tulsa Regional Medical Center in Tulsa.

She was a member of the Siloam Springs Methodist Church in Haskell County and also a member of the VFW women’s auxilary in Sand Springs. She enjoyed being with her family and the time she spent with her grandchildren. She also enjoyed riding in the car both locally and on the long trips.

Survivors include her husband, Robert Anderson, of Sapulpa; two sons, Tommy Thompson and Wife, Glenda, of Prue, and Herman Thompson and wife, Carol, of Bristow, Oklahoma; five daughters, Levetta Faye Sago and husband, Marvin, of Glenpool, Oklahoma, Loretta Perigo and husband, Gary, of Tulsa, Janie Rice and husband, Mitchell, of Tulsa, Elise Lena and husband, Ronnie, of Sapulpa, and Sandra Kay Thompson of Ponca City, Oklahoma; 20 grandchildren and 13 great-grandchildren.

She was preceded in death by her first husband, Jermiah Thompson; her second husband, James Leroy Brown; a son, Jeremiah Thompson, Jr., her parents, two brothers, one stepbrother, and one stepsister.