Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

The Great Seal of the Choctaw Nation
RSS

Addie B. Graves Arterberry

Born: 3/28/1916

Died: 12/24/1994

Maiden Name: Airintong

Honorific: n/a

Addie B. Graves Arterberry died December 24, 1994 at Convalescent Center of Grady County in Chickasha, Oklahoma. She was 78 years of age.

Addie was very proud of her Choctaw Heritage.

She was born March 28, 1916 in Grady County the daughter of James D. and Ada M. (Stanley) Airington.

She was preceded in death by her first husband, Ben Graves and her parents.

She lived in Grady County all of her life. She and Bennie Arterberry were married in 1966. She was a member of the Southern Baptist Chapel of Alex, Oklahoma.

Survivors include her husband, Bennie N. Arterberry of Chickasha; three sons, W.A. Bill A. Graves of Chickasha, Boyce Leroy Graves of Oakdale, California and Maynard T Graves of Petal, Mississippi; two daughters, Wanda V. Scribner of Coleman, Oklahoma and Bonnie M. Hamilton of Alex; a granddaughter reared by Mrs. Arterberry Ronda Huffiness; one stepson, Jimmy Wayne Arterberry of Lawton, Oklahoma; four step-daughters, Minnie Lee Rhodes, Linda Carol Carter, Mandy Dodie Ferrell, all of Cache Oklahoma and Elizabeth Cable of Lawton; three brothers, J.D. Airington of Modesto, California, Stanley E. Airington of Norman, Oklahoma, Vernie J. Airington of Oklahoma City; one sister, M. Lucille Purlsey of Chickasha; 14 grandchildren, 24 great-grandchildren; four great-great-grandchildren and numerous nieces and nephews.